Privacy Policy


Share

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) for Shasat (UK) Limited (Hereinafter ‘Shasat’ or “we” or “us”).  As per this Privacy Policy, we are the “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (effective from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Law”).  We are responsible for the control and processing of your personal information.

You can send us an email to stop sending you marketing emails at any time by following the opt-out links on any email sent to you or by reaching out to us via our email info@shasat.com.

Shasat is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure and we will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from loss, unauthorized use, disclosure or destruction. At the same time, we cannot guarantee that any transmission of data is without risk. We have therefore implemented appropriate information security policies and rules, staff training on information security, and technical measures to ensure the integrity of data that we have under our control. All our employees, contractors and data processors (i.e. those third parties that process personal data on our behalf) are required to keep such data confidential and not to use it for any purpose other than the performance of services we have requested.

This Privacy Policy describes how we treat personal data received from you when you visit the Shasat (UK) Limited website or otherwise. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because by visiting or using this site or contracting with us, you agree to its terms.   We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any important changes by posting a notice on all Privacy Policy links. If you see a notice of a change, please check the Privacy Policy, because your continued use of the site after we post the change means you have agreed to the new terms.

Collection of personal data

If you have enrolled for a programme via our website then we may collect personal data including name, email address, job title, company name, address, telephone number, approver’s name and email address. This information is necessary so that we can complete your enrollment for the training course and provide you with relevant training materials.

We also collect your personal data when you ask for information about our courses, subscribe our newsletter, complete registration form and/or enroll for a course via email, create an account on our website, provide your identification documents (Passport, Driving License, national identity Card) write  our blogs, submit your answers to our assessment quizzes or surveys, when you enroll for our services.

To process enrolments and orders, we ask for your name, email and postal addresses, daytime phone number, company name and address, contact person’s, mobile and home telephone numbers, date of birth, professional certification or registration information, if any, and credit or debit card information.

We and other Shasat group companies may also use your postal and email addresses to send you information about further professional training, and other services or products similar to those you have ordered from us, or to send you an invitation to solicit such information from our associate entities, if any. If you do not wish us to send you this additional information, you can let us know by sending us an email, or by sending us an email as mentioned below.

The above allow us to better understand your requirements, which in turn enables us to:

  1. Comply with your requests;
  2. Process your order;
  3. Meet the contractual requirements;
  4. Avoid fraud and we identify our customers correctly;
  5. Analyze the requirements of our customers;
  6. Keep our customers informed about our programmes and services
  7. Development of professionals Services
  8. Marketing and growth of our services; and

provide you with a better service. We review the bases for our processing decisions carefully and you can object to these activities at any time.

Sharing your data

We will need to use your data to perform our obligations and exercise our rights under agreements made with you and to inform you of the feedback and exam results.  If you have enrolled in our courses through your employer, we will share your data and course attendance and test results with your employer.  If you enroll in any of our programmes, we will share your data with professional bodies, if required. Please note that this is limited to sharing individual data only with the relevant institution.

We will share your personal data only with the service providers who help us run Shasat site or fulfil your requests and with other Shasat group companies (If any) to enable processing and administration of study material orders or to enable them to inform you about services and products which may be of interest to you. We may also need to disclose your personal data to third parties when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary to comply with the law, to enforce our User Agreement or this Privacy Policy, or in connection with a sale or transfer of the Shasat (UK) Limited.

Your ability to choose

As mentioned above, we may use your email or postal address to send you information on obtaining or maintaining your professional qualification, or other services or products we or other Shasat companies think might interest you. We also may share your data with other Shasat companies.

You can send us an email to stop sending you marketing emails at any time by following the opt-out links on any email sent to you or by reaching out to use via our email info@shasat.com. If you do not wish us to share your data in this manner, you can let us know by emailing us at or sending your request by post to:

Shasat (UK) Limited
1 Cobden Road,
Sevenoaks, Kent,
TN13 3UB, United Kingdom.

What data do we collect?

Our main objective in collecting personal data from you is to give you a relevant bespoke experience of our professional services.

Registration and subscription to News Letters

When you subscribe for our newsletter and/or enroll for a training programme or professional services, we may ask you to provide your name, address, email address, company name and address, approver’s name and emails address, telephone number and/or VAT exemptions certificate details relevant to your employer.

If you enroll for any of our professional services, we will also ask for payment details. Please note that credit/debit card payments are processed using a third-party supplier/payment solutions provider and we do not retain the credit card data.

Address details may be shared with third party service providers engaged by us for order fulfilment, delivery and payment collection. This personal data is used by us to complete the enrollment requests.

Marketing

We use the personal data you have provided to us and which we collect from you to inform you about similar products and services which we provide. We may send you marketing communications that are sponsored by our partners and which are targeted to your interests based on information you have provided us such as your employer name, your designation etc. If you have consented to receive information from other Shasat group companies, we may share your personal data with these companies so that they can fulfil your request to receive marketing materials in accordance with your preferences.

We will not share your personal data with any third parties for their own marketing purposes unless you have provided your consent. Each of the Shasat group entities that may contact you is a data controller in relation to the personal data that you have agreed to share with them. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact the individual company, or us – using the contact details on this page.

You can opt out from receiving such materials at any time. The personal data we may use for advertising and marketing purposes includes your full name, address, email, designation, phone number, employer name and address, geolocation and data collected using cookies and other similar technology (Please read our separate Cookies Policies). Marketing materials are sent electronically, by post and we may occasionally call you.

Online Advertising

We use advertising on our websites to display advertisements that are relevant to what we think are of your interests. In order to deliver relevant advertisements, we use third parties to deliver cookies that collect information about your IP address and how you interact with our sites (e.g. browsing information, which page or course you have visited etc.).

This data may be used by the third parties to determine which advertisements may be of interest to you. We may also share your personal data with third parties to deliver targeted advertising to you via social media websites. This could include your email address, cookie data, and information obtained from third parties. Third party cookies may also be used to enable us to target advertisements to you on other websites that you visit.

Lead Generation

We may occasionally use the services of trusted third parties in order to ensure that the personal data we use for advertising and marketing purposes is accurate and up-to-date. To do this, we transfer personal data of individual leads (such as name, email, job title, location and phone number) to these third parties who conduct research to verify the data – primarily against public information. We may also use algorithmic software technology to help us improve the quality and relevance of marketing activities. The personal data may be analyzed by the software solution and may include email address, contact phone number, designation, address, purchase history and account information. This allows us to provide meaningful offers that are relevant to your specific profile.

Feedback and Market Surveys

We want to understand the needs of our readers and customers. We may, therefore, use the information including your name and email address etc.to contact you to request your feedback, or to participate in our customer and market research.

Public forums, Social Media, Blogs

Some of the pages on our group websites may include message boards, blogs or other facilities for generating content from users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should always be careful when deciding to post any personal data. User-generated content is also subject to our site Terms and Conditions.

Third-Party Disclosures

We may disclose your personal data to other third parties in the following situations: To third-party partners who help us by providing services such as technology, marketing, advisory or other services. These third parties only receive encrypted data and may only process personal data to provide those services to us.

Where we are required by law or regulation to do so. In each case we will seek, where practicable, to minimize the amount of data that is disclosed. If required to protect the rights and interests of other users and/or Shasat and its affiliates (including our employees, agents and contractors), or as otherwise set out in our Terms of Service. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Third Party websites

Our site may contain links to other websites – including, for example, providers of payment processing services, web development and email marketing. Shasat is not responsible for the privacy and data collection practices of third party sites and we, therefore, recommend that you review the privacy policies and terms of service of each site you visit.

Email Tracking

We may include small pixel tags within the emails we send you in order to determine whether our emails are opened and/or whether the hyperlinks inside our emails are clicked through. We may also collect browser, location and the device used to engage with our email communications. This information allows us to better understand whether we are meeting our users’ needs and how we can improve our communications. No other information is collected. You can opt out of receiving our direct marketing emails either by following the instructions in each email, or by contacting us.

International Transfers

Some of our group companies are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If you have consented to be contacted by our group companies, then the transfer of your personal data will be made according to the terms of an international data sharing agreement that contains obligations approved by European data protection regulators.

Any of our group companies that receive your personal data will be co-controllers of that data, which means they may determine how they process your personal data – although they may only use it for the purposes for which it was shared unless you are informed of new or additional processing activities. We may also transfer personal data to third party service providers as described in this Privacy Notice which is located outside the EEA.

Where we conduct these transfers, we take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with applicable privacy legislation, either by only sending your personal data to jurisdictions that provide an adequate degree of legal protection for your data or by imposing approved contractual terms on these third parties.

Retention Periods

We have a data retention policy that ensures we don’t use or store your personal data for longer than necessary. We consider the following issues to determine retention periods: Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner or other regulatory agency, or industry best practice recommendations; The business rationale for collection and expiry of the purpose for which personal data was collected; Our ongoing ability to ensure the accuracy of the data; and Legal and regulatory requirements.

We may occasionally need to keep personal data for either shorter or longer periods than specified in our retention policy. In such circumstances, application of the retention period to the data will be temporarily suspended. The suspension of an applicable retention period will be carried out in a manner that respects the rights and interests of all persons concerned.

Your Data & Privacy Preferences

You can also choose the channels we use to contact you (email, phone, post, etc.) and can also opt-out of receiving marketing communications.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data which include the following:

Request erasure

You can write to delete your personal information where you have withdrawn consent, it is no longer necessary for us to use it, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

Portability and Access

You may request access to any personal data of yours for which Shasat is responsible as a controller. Unless there are legal or regulatory reasons for not doing so, we will confirm whether we process any of your personal data and if we do, we will provide you with the following information: the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data, any recipients of your personal data, the applicable retention period and the data source.

Copies of your personal data will be made available to you in a reasonable format. You may also request that we transfer the personal data that you have submitted to us, to another controller, where it is technically feasible for us to do so. If you have consented to our processing of your personal data, or if we are processing your personal data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, then you can submit a request that we transfer your personal data to another data controller.

Objection, Rectification and Restriction

You have the right to request that Shasat rectify any errors in the personal data that we process. In some circumstances, you may also be able to ask for the erasure of personal data, and/or request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You may also object to the processing of your personal data for sales or marketing purposes.

How to Exercise Your Rights

Please contact us by post or email at the following addresses:

Shasat (UK) Limited 1 Cobden Road, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 3UB, United Kingdom.

Please contact us and we will try our best to address your requests and/or concerns.

Email: info@shasat.com

You are also able to register any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data directly with the UK Information Commissioner (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).